Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD793, Sunday 21 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD793
MSN: YP-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea area Marettimo Island and Pantelleria Island -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD793/X: Took off at 03:35 hrs. for patrol to the Marettimo-Pantellaria area. 21/02/1943 Missing.
Crew:
F/Lt (P.0306) Marceli NEYDER (polish.pilot) PAF - killed
F/O (116.964) Sydney John CORNES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishairforce.pl/neydereng.html
3.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF