This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 January 2010 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Arkefly |
| Registration: | PH-TFB |
| MSN: | 35149/2820 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 188 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Rovaniemi -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kittilä - EFKT |
| Destination airport: | Rovaniemi - EFRO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737 operated by the Dutch charter airline Arkefly/Tui Airlines made a forced landing at Rovaniemi airport Sunday afternoon following problems with the plane's flight control system.
The crew of flight OR0602 believes that the tail of the plane scraped the runway at Kittilä on takeoff and decided to divert to Rovaniemi. Original destination was Amsterdam/Schiphol (EHAM)
Sources:
https://yle.fi/uutiset/osasto/news/technical_problems_force_landing_at_rovaniemi/5479064 http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-TFB
Location