Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-346 JA8299, Sunday 3 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 January 2010
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-346
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA8299
MSN: 24498/277
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 231
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New Chitose Airport (RJCC/CTS) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sapporo (RJCC/CTS)
Destination airport:Kobe (RJBE/UKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot turned off one of the engines and returned to Sapporo. Possibly, a bird caused the engine failure.Yomiuri newspaper reported on there website with photos showing fire from the engine.

Sources:

The Yomiuri Shimbun
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/news/20100103-OYT1T00690.htm]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 2015 JA8299 Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 Tokushima Airfield/Tokushima Airport (TKS/RJOS) non