Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD800, Tuesday 2 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD800
MSN: YP-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea. -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD800/V: Took off at 18:15 hrs to attack targets in the Sfax and Sousse areas. 02/03/1943
Missing. The ditching was caused by double engine failure. The pilot was he survived the ditching.
Crew:
F/Sgt (655346) Ronald Edgar WAKEFORD (pilot) RAFVR - POW
Sgt (1163062) Kenneth Eric WINSOR (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3.Air Britain Serials