Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD794, Friday 12 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD794
MSN: YP-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castel Vetrano, Sicily. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD794: Took off at 21:50 hrs for intruder patrol to Western Sicily. 12/02/1943
Missing. Mosquito had been shot down by Italian flak at Castel Vetrano.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1268272 ) Douglas Ian CLUNES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1169718) Reginald Charles MARSTON (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 23 Sqdn RAF