Accident Westland Sea King Mk50 N16-112, Tuesday 15 July 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1986
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King Mk50
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Navy (RAN)
Registration: N16-112
MSN: WA789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Port Kembla -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMAS Adelaide
Destination airport:HMAS Adelaide
Narrative:
Emergency landing in sea during Anti Submarine exercise with HMAS Adelaide when transmission oil was lost. Sank in moderate sea during attempted salvage.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//