Accident Westland Sea King Mk50 N16-117, Tuesday 21 October 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King Mk50
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Navy (RAN)
Registration: N16-117
MSN: WA792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shoalhaven Bight -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched and rolled over in sea of Nowra. Failure of MGB oil filter bolts.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//
SURVEY OF SERIOUS AIRCRAFT ACCIDENTS INVOLVING FATIGUE FRACTURE VOL. 2 ROTARY-WING AIRCRAFT
by Glen S. Campbell, R.T.C. Lahey National Aeronautical Establishment (Canada)
http://www.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a137255.pdf