| Date: | Sunday 3 January 2010 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7417N |
| MSN: | 18263195 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7449 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fallbrook Community Airpark, Fallbrook, San Diego County, California (L18) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carlsbad, CA (CRQ) |
| Destination airport: | Fallbrook, CA (L18) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that his landing approach was too high and too fast, and the airplane ballooned during the touchdown. The airplane touched down just past the halfway point on the runway. The pilot said that he braked hard but the airplane skidded off the end of the runway and nosed over in soft dirt. The nosewheel collapsed and both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged altitude and airspeed that resulted in his failure to attain the proper touchdown point.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10CA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7417N Location