This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 December 2009 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Van's RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N17325 |
| MSN: | 80019 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 548 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houma-Terrebonne Airport (KHUM), LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Destin, FL |
| Destination airport: | Houma, LA (HUM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing rollout the pilot was unable to arrest a swerve to the right and the tailwheel-equipped airplane subsequently ground-looped. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot and passenger were able to exit the airplane unassisted. An examination of the airplane revealed that the wing spar sustained structural damage. No mechanical malfunction was identified with the airplane's flight control system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location