| Date: | Saturday 11 June 1983 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | LET L-13 Blaník |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N160AS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maricopa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE SAILPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SMALL TREE AND GROUNDLOOPED DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THE ACFT HAD ENCOUNTERED A HIGH SINK RATE WHILE GLIDING AT 5000 FT. A RIDGE WAS BETWEEN THE PILOT AND THE INTENDED ROUTE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND SHORT OF THE RIDGE LINE IN THE DESERT. DURING THE FLARE FOR LANDING THE ACFT'S LEFT WING HIT A MESQUITE BUSH ABOUT 8 TO 10 FT AGL AND SPUN AROUND. THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT AS CLEAR WITH GUSTY WINDS AND A TEMPERATURE OF 105 DEGREES F.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA280 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX83LA280