| Date: | Sunday 12 June 1983 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Grob G102 Astir CS 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N155SS |
| MSN: | 1722 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 520 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chuluota, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT AFTER HE WAS AIRBORNE FOR 40 MIN, HE WAS FORCED TO TERMINATE THE FLT DUE TO THE APCH OF A SEVERE RAIN SHOWER. HE STATED THAT WHEN THE ACFT WAS ON A FINAL APCH TO RWY 11, A SINK RATE DEVELOPED THAT HE COULD NOT ARREST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STRUCK TREES APRX 100 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT RAIN STARTED FALLING AS HE EXITED THE ACFT. HE ATTRIBUTED THE SINK TO TURBULENCE FROM THE APPROACHING THUNDERSTORM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: MIA83LA157