ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70969
Last updated: 20 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-JUN-2008 |
Time: | 22:05 |
Type: |  Sukhoi Su-29 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | EC-HPX |
C/n / msn: | 80-05 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rojunai, Panevezys -
Lithuania
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | EPPO |
Destination airport: | EYRO |
Investigating agency: | TAIID Lithiuania |
Narrative:A group of four aircraft (3 Su-26 and 1 Su-29) flew to Rojunai airshow on route: Cassarubiosu2013Sabadellu2013Lionu2013Valburgu2013Poznanu2013Rojūnai. Everything went smoothly, all aircraft landed successfully at the last airfield, but Su-29 could not land. It was approaching airfield at incorrect course, with short bases, high vertical speed and angle of attack. Two go-arounds were made and on final attempt aircraft crashed 170m short of runway and 52m from the centerline. Fire spread quickly, killing the passenger and destroying the airframe. Pilot evacuated, but suffered serious spine injury and was brought to the hospital.
Weather at the time of crash was calm with 3-5m/s wind, sun was just below horizon.
Probable cause of crash - pilot error due to fatigue, as pilot flew for 7.5 hours, landed two times, and worked for 12 hours that day.
Sources:
http://www.tm.ltAccident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |