Incident Eiri-Avion PIK-20B N20PE, Thursday 7 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20PE
MSN: 20109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cordele, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was competing in a regional soaring-contest. While en-route from the first turnpoint he encountered rain andelected to land in a pasture. During the landing roll, the tailskid struck a hole which cracked the fuselage, immediately forward of the empennage.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL83LA322

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 1983 N20PE Incorvaia , Frank 0 Cordele, GA sub