| Date: | Saturday 24 September 1983 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | ICA Brasov IS-28B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N87RW |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 538 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Canaan, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TWO WITNESSES OBSERVED THE GLIDER ON A DOWNWIND THAT WAS, IN THEIR ESTIMATION, LOWER THAN NORMAL. ONE WITNESS REPORTED OBSERVING THE SPOILERS EXTENDED. THE PLT STATED HE EXTENDED THE FLAPS ON DOWNWIND, BUT HAD NOT USED THE SPOILERS. DURINGTHE TURN TO BASE LEG, THE PLT BECAME AWARE OF AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE. HE ADJUSTED THE BASE LEG BUT THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORT OF THE RWY. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE RETRACTED POSITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83FNE05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC83FNE05