This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 January 1982 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N10UP |
| MSN: | 20104 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 190 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calistoga, Napa County, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Napa County Airport (APC/KAPC) |
| Destination airport: | Calistoga, Napa County, California |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE PILOT RETRACTED THE GEAR WHEN HE INTENDED TO ACTUATE THE SPOILERS. HE LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED AND SLID INTO A FENCE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN THE GEAR HANDLE IS IN THE DOWN POSITION, IT IS NEXT TO AND ABOUT ONE INCH BELOW THE SPOILER HANDLE. HE ALSO NOTED THAT IN MOST GLIDERS, THE GEAR HANDLE IS LOCATED COMPLETELY CLEAR OF THE SPOILER HANDLE AND/OR IT IS OF A DIFFERENT SHAPE.
Glider substantially damaged, but later repaired and sold on: became D-1152 in West Germany, and then OM-1111
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DVG13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX82DVG13
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw201.htm 3.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=10UP
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 