Accident Hiller UH-12E N440NR, Friday 1 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 January 2010
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Costa Spraying Inc
Registration: N440NR
MSN: 2275
Total airframe hrs:7360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulare, near Tipton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tipton, CA
Destination airport:Tipton, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering at low level over a field during an aerial application flight, the helicopter pilot took his hand off the collective to adjust the sun visor because the sun was in his eyes. The pilot reported that he had used his leg to block the collective from moving as he adjusted the visor. The helicopter hit mild turbulence and bumped his leg away from the collective. The collective slipped down, and the helicopter impacted the ground and rolled over on its side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom and cockpit. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter's flight control system or engine prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location