Accident Piper PA-32R-300 VH-MNO, Friday 12 June 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 June 1992
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MNO
MSN: 32R-7680005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moormbool, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lilydale, VIC
Destination airport:Ouyen, VIC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was seen to be orbitting in area clear of cloud at about 300 ft above ground level (Cloud base about 500 ft). Area was sheep country with many open paddocks. Pilot was known to be suffering from hypertension. Evidence found in heart of two previous heart attacks. Type of manoeuvre immediately prior to impact suggests probable pilot incapacitation.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199201221