Accident Schreder RS-15 N37978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71001

Date:Monday 8 March 1982
Time:16:00
Type:Schreder RS-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37978
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hempstead, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS HIGH PERFORMANCE GLIDER. HE STATED THAT THE RIGHT WING BEGAN TO DRAG WHEN THE RUNNER RELEASED IT EARLY. HE ATTEMPTED TO LIFT THE WING WITH LEFT AILERON AND RUDDER. THE GLIDER LIFTED OFF WHILE IT WAS AT AN ANGLE OF APPROXIMATELY 20 TO 25 DEGREES FROM THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE PULLED THE RELEASE WHILE THE RIGHT WING WAS ABOUT 3 TO 5 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. SHORTLY AFTER RELEASING, THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE GLIDER SPUN AROUND. THE PILOT THOUGHT HE MAY HAVE PULLED BACK ON THE STICK WHILE APPLYING LEFT AILERON AND RUDDER.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW82DA086