Accident Bölkow Phoebus C N5701, Sunday 21 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 March 1982
Time:16:15
Type:Bölkow Phoebus C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5701
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:742 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING TO THE GLIDERPORT, THE AIRCRAFT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO GLIDE TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE GLIDERPORT. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION FROM THE LANDING AND BECAME CONCERNED WITH LOWERING THE GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED OFF SOFT, WET TERRAIN AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX82DA123