Accident Schleicher ASW 19 N79RC, Sunday 25 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 1982
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79RC
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:253 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moultonboro, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL WITNESSES SAW THE GLIDER CIRCLE OVER THE AIRPORT BEFORE IT CRASHED. ONE OF THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER WAS ABOUT 50 TO 100 FT HIGH AND WAS COMING IN NORMALLY WHEN IT SUDDENLY NOSE-DIVED AND HEADED ALMOST VERTICALLY TOWARD THE GROUND. THE PILOT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED AND DID NOT RECALL ANYTHING PERTAINING TO THE ACCIDENT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DNC08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC82DNC08