| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1982 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 2-33A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2045T |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2400 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colorado Spring, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE CAME OVER THE AIRPORT AT ABOUT 1200 FT AGL TO ENTER A DOWNWIND FOR LANDING. HE STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A MODERATE TO STRONG SINK AND STRONG SOUTHERLY WINDS. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND VELOCITY WAS 45 TO 50 MPH AT 1000 FT AGL. IN ORDER TO PENETRATE, HE INCREASED HIS SPEED AT THE EXPENSE OF ALTITUDE AND TURNED DOWNWIND AT ABOUT 600 FT AGL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WITH THE STRONG TAILWIND, HE OVERSHOT HIS REFERENCE POINT FOR A TURN TO BASE. AFTER TURNING BASE, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED FURTHER NORTH. HE THEN MADE A HARD TURN TO FINAL APPROACH, BUT WAS TOO LOW TO CLEAR TREES NORTH OF THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: DEN82DA064