Accident Aeros Sky Ranger LY-UBD, Tuesday 29 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2008
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeros Sky Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-UBD
MSN: SKR0712859
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silutes aerodromas -   Lithuania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Silute airfield
Destination airport:Silute airfield
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft took off for a test flight after modified fuel tank installation. Just after takeoff engine failed and aircraft crashed into trees and left hanging there, about 15 meters over ground. Pilot was safely evacuated.
Accident occurred due to incorrect fuel tank vent installation, which prevented air entering the fuel tank and causing drop in pressure. Pilot took of in direction of trees and buildings, because the setting sun was a constraint to takeoff in safer direction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://caa.lt/get_file.php?file=Y0dTYm5HZWhhSjJXbm1GZlpxZHAyMm13YkdWc3gybVlaOFZzajJTaGFxaHBaSmFrWWFkaWtwMmxhWmxpazJURFpxRm5xbXpSYXFOaWsyNmpiS0pxbFc2bm02aGhxV3VWeXB1VVgyYVRiY1dibW14bGJORnRabUhSblk5a20yaWRtNkdYbVdxbFkxJTJCV3NHZVdacGxsMEdhZVo2bHRrMm1kbE0xeW5HT2FZV2liYkoxbWxXQm9sTXFvWlpOcWEyYVdhbWxuWnBxY2FXU1VsR3BuWkdKa1puQnVsRlJxaFdPYnlySmhVR2lDWmNWbHAzQ2Rtc2x2cVdLRWNwZVhsbWFnY0dPYlZHaVRZcVNmbW1DalpKdGxrbVZuWjVwbTAyMmFaNSUyQmRhMmslM0Q=]