Accident LET L-13 Blaník N48032, Saturday 8 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 1982
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48032
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:730 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE LEFT WING STRUCK A BYSTANDER WHO WANDERED ONTO THE EDGE OF THE ASPHALT OVERRUN TAKING PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE LANDING. THERE IS A CAUTION SIGN POSTED ON THE NORTH ACCESS ROAD OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FQA18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW82FQA18