Accident LET L-13 Blaník N99805, Thursday 20 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 1982
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99805
MSN: 026509
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY CONTROLLING THE GLIDER DURING THE TOW AND RELEASED PREMATURELY. THE DESTINATION WAS 12 TO 14 MILES AWAY WITH 10-15 KT HEADWINDS. WHEN THE PILOT DECIDED THE DESTINATION COULD NOT BE MADE A ROAD WAS SELECTED FOR A FORCED LANDING BECAUSE LOCAL FIELDS WERE SOFT AND MUDDY. AT A LOW ALTITUDE THE TOW PILOT WARNED OF A TRUCK ON THE ROAD AND THE GLIDER PILOT DIVERTED TO A NEARBY FIELD. THE WING COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE GLIDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI82DA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 2002 N99805 Private 0 Morgan, UT w/o
Collision with pole or wires