Accident Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri M23-30, Tuesday 18 March 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: M23-30
MSN: 61797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 km SE of Sipitang, Long Pasia, Sabah -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Gunung Lumaku (1967m), 35 km southeast of Sipitang together with Nuri M23-27 while on routine mission in the district of Long Pasia (Alung Pa' Sia), Sabah.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001142/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Malaysia.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coltoras1959.blogspot.de/2011/08/tajuk-163-rmaf-crash-case-2.html]