This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 March 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri |
| Owner/operator: | TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force) |
| Registration: | M23-27 |
| MSN: | 61794 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 35 km SE of Sipitang, Long Pasia, Sabah -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RMAF Labuan |
Narrative:Crashed on Gunung Lumako (1967m), 35 km southeast of Sipitang together with Nuri M23-30 while on return from routine mission in the district of Long Pasia (Alung Pa' Sia), Sabah.
Sources:
Air Forces Monthly
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001142/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Malaysia.htm https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/sikorsky-crash-13770/ 