Accident Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri M23-12, Wednesday 16 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: M23-12
MSN: 61486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bukit Gambir, Muar, Johor -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sungai Besi
Destination airport:RMAF Kluang
Narrative:
Crash-landed in the rubber estate of Parit Mat Zin. Became instructional airframe.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001142/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Malaysia.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20121123090555/http://www.scramble.nl:80/milbase.htm