Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32-A N7746S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71026

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1982
Time:13:24
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7746S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:597 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON DOWNWIND, THE PILOT SAW ANOTHER GLIDER ON THE RUNWAY. HE MAINTAINED ALTITUDE UNTIL THE GLIDER CLEARED THE RUNWAY. WHEN CLEAR THE PILOT STARTED HIS DESCENT EXTENDING THE SPOILERS FULLY. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE REACHED HIS DESIRED ALTITUDE AND LEVELED OFF, WITH ONLY A PULL BACKWARDS ON THE STICK, THE GLIDER MUSHED AND STRUCK SOME PEACHTREES AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT GROUNDLOOPED BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS USED TO FLYING ANOTHER TYPE OF GLIDER WITH FLAPS AND THE HANDLING CHARACTERISTICS WERE DIFFERENT BETWEEN THAT AIRCRAFT AND THIS ONE.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL82DA168