This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-MAY-1982 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Schweizer SGS 2-33A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N8643H |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Brooksville, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED FAST WITH A SLIGHT TAILWIND. BRAKING ACTION WAS POOR DUE TO THE WET GRASS RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED PAST THE LANDING AREA INTO A BOUNDARY FENCE.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: MIA82FLD19