Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N1181S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71037

Date:Saturday 24 July 1982
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1181S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1189 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little River, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING OF THE GLIDER STRUCK THE LEFT WING OF ANOTHER GLIDER OF THE SAME MAKE AND MODEL. THE OTHER GLIDER, N1211S WAS BEING READED FOR A FLIGHT AND WAS POSITIONED WITH ITS LEFT WING OVERLAPPING THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT OF N1211S ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE GLIDER AWAY FROM N1181S, BUT THE WIND CAUGHT THE LEFT WING AND RAISED IT HIGH ENOUGH TO COLLIDE WITH THE LEFT WING OF THE LANDING GLIDER. NORMALLY, RUNWAY 33 WAS USED TO LAUNCH THE GLIDERS WHILE RUNWAY 15 WAS UTILIZED FOR LANDINGS.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL82DA213