Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N65850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71041

Date:Saturday 28 August 1982
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65850
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2082 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmira, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE WAS TOO HIGH ON BASE & STARTED SLIPPING TO LOSE EXCESSIVE ALTITUDE. HE LOST TOO MUCH ALTITUDE & SPEED,STRIKING THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RWY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC82DFJ19