| Date: | Sunday 5 September 1982 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | ICA Brasov IS-28B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1052K |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Katy, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Katy, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N1052Y AN I.C.A BRASOV GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED FOR TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN THE TOWPLANE ABORTED AND CONTINUED TO ROLL STRAIGHT AHEAD ON THE CENTER LINE OF A RELATIVELY NARROW TURF AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT OF N1052K DEPLOYED HIS SPOILERS AND ATTEMPTED TO STEER PAST THE PARKED TOW SHIP, BUT CAUGHT A WING TIP ON ITS RUDDER AND WAS SPUN INTO THE TURNING PROPELLER OF THE TOWPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA368 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: FTW82DA368B