Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus a N214T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71044

Date:Saturday 4 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus a
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N214T
MSN: 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KL71
Destination airport:KL71
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occured during a cross-country glider race involving 41 gliders. Seven or eight gliders were circling in right turns in a thermal at approxemately the same altitude when the collision occured. The pilot of the Ventus a (N214T) stated his glider became uncontrollable and he successfully bailed out. The pilot of the ASW 20 returned to California City Airport - KL71 and landed safely.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX82DA335A