Accident Schleicher ASW 20 N44MA, Sunday 5 September 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 September 1982
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Michael J Adams
Registration: N44MA
MSN: 20011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:California City, Antelope Valley, Kern County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:California City Municipal Airport (FAA LID: L71)
Destination airport:California City Municipal Airport (FAA LID: L71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY GLIDER RACE INVOLVING 41 GLIDERS. SEVEN OR EIGHT GLIDERS WERE CIRCLING IN RIGHT TURNS IN A THERMAL AT APPROXIMATELY THE SAME ALTITUDE WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. THE PILOT OF THE VENTUS STATED HIS GLIDER BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE & HE SUCCESSFULLY BAILED OUT. THE PILOT OF THE ASW-20 RETURNED TO THE CALIFORNIA CITY AIRPORT & LANDED OKAY.

Repaired and returned to service. Destroyed in a Destroyed in hangar fire at Barstow, California 21.7.1987

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX82DA335B
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw201.htm
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=44MA
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/California_City_Municipal_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 1987 N44MA Private 0 Barstow-Daggett Airport, California (DAG/KDAG) w/o