Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ228, Thursday 21 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ228
MSN: YP-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea 70 miles off the island of Malta -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ228/D: Took off at 00:30 hrs for Night Intruder mission over Sicily. 21/01/1943
Missing. The aircraft crashed into the sea 70 miles from Malta, shot down by flak fire.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1101607) Thomas PATERSON (pilot) RAFVR - POW
Sgt (1070502) John Cliford WHITEHEAD (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF