| Date: | Sunday 5 September 1982 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | ICA Brasov IS-28B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52RS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dansville, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING A TOW TAKEOFF. THE TOW PLANE PLT STATED HE BROKE GROUND ABOUT 70 MPH AT THE SAME SPOT AS PREVIOUS TOWS. UPON REACHING THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY HE FELT HIS ACFT DECELERATING & LOSING ALTITUDE. WITH DECLINING AIRSPEED, NO CLIMB CAPABILITY & A SURROUNDING ENVIRONMENT OF TREES, HE RELEASED THE SAILPLANE. THE PLT OF THE SAILPLANE TRIED TO REACH AN ABANDONED RR TRACK, TURNED 180 DEG TO AVOID HOUSES & CRASHED INTO A SMALL STORAGE BLDG. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THE WING SPOILERS TO BE FULLY DEPLOYED WITH THE HANDLE FULL AFT IN THE FULLY DEPLOYED POSITION. A PLT WITNESS ALSO THOUGHT HE NOTICED THE SPOILERS EXTENDED DURING TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82FFJ18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC82FFJ18