Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1-d N81MP, Saturday 6 November 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 November 1982
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-d
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81MP
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:508 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Conway, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A TOW-RELEASE AT ABOUT 2,000 FT THE PLT ENCOUNTERED A SINK WHICH EVENTUALLY DEVELOPED INTO ABOUT A 1,000 FPM SINK. THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC83LA024