Accident Westland Sea King HC4 ZA294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71053

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1982
Time:c. 19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HC4
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: ZA294
MSN: WA908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 mi ENE of Port Stanley -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes
Destination airport:HMS Intrepid
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the South Atlantic after large bird (Albatross) hit the main rotor while transporting troops between two ships.

Sources:

David Gero
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20140912082933/http://britains-smallwars.com/Falklands/sas.htm