Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ237, Saturday 9 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 January 1943
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ237
MSN: YP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kir Uppu near RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ237/F: Took off at 20:30 hrs for mission to Sfax and Gabes (Tunisia). 09/01/1943
Crashed on take off at Kir Uppu near RAF Luqa.
Crew:
Sgt (1236217) Peter Doyley OLLEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1047847) Eric Stanley MOSS (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF