Accident Westland Sea King HC4 ZA290, Tuesday 18 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HC4
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: ZA290
MSN: WA904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aguas Frescas -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by the crew on a beach at Aguas Frescas, Chile after landing SAS troops.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm