Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ246, Tuesday 26 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1943
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DZ246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ246: Took off for training flight. 26/01/1943.
Mosquito overshot when night landing, narrowly missed the control tower and crashed into a “B”Flight dispersal hut. The aircraft was wrecked but the only injury was cuts and bruises received by a startled occupant of the hut. The accident was caused by iced windscreen.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/90510) Benjamin Merwin HAIGHT (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (1324316) Oswald Sidwell MILBURN (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqn RCAF