Accident Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri FM17.., Saturday 11 July 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: FM17..
MSN: 61...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Batu Melintang, Perak -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Perak-Thai border. Four personnel injured. FM1719 (cn782) is a candidate (last seen around 1982 with national insignia used until 1982 and not re-registered to M23-..).

Sources:

New Straits times 12 November 1989, p2