Accident Cessna 150M HK-1952-G, Monday 4 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 2010
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Colombia
Registration: HK-1952-G
MSN: 15079302
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:la Vereda El Palmar, Finca la Unión -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barrancabermeja-Yariguies Airport (EJA/SKEJ)
Destination airport:Chia-Guaymaral Airport (GYM/SKGY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Four aircraft were flying from Barrancabermeja to Guaymaral on a training flight. HK-1952-G crashed nose down into the side of a hill, killing the 20-year old pilot.
Cause: loss of control for undetermined reasons. The pilot was probably incapacitated at the time of the crash.

Sources:

http://portal.aerocivil.gov.co/portal/pls/portal/!PORTAL.wwpob_page.show?_docname=25787722.PDF

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://notivargas.org/internacionales/5640-colombia-fallece-piloto-al-estrellar-su-avioneta-hk1952g-cessna-c-150.html]

Images: