This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 January 2010 |
| Time: | 16:03 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-EFW |
| MSN: | 35018/3078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP) |
| Destination airport: | Agadir-Al Massira International Airport (AGA/GMAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight FR4021 got a fire warning about 30 minutes after take off and returned for an emergency landing at Liverpool. The passengers evacuated using the emergency slides on the runway.
Mechanics have confirmed that there was no actual fire on board and that it was probably a false warning.
Sources:
https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/liverpools-john-lennon-airport-emergency-3432766 http://www.ryanair.com/en/notices/gops/091228-lpl-evac-4-jan-10-GB
Location