This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 November 1998 |
| Time: | 13:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Lance |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-ITR |
| MSN: | 32R-7780427 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | King Island, TAS -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | King Island, Tasmania (KNS/YKII) |
| Destination airport: | Moorabbin, Melbourne (MBW/YMMB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a private flight from King Island to Moorabbin in a Piper PA32R (Lance) registered VH-ITR with five passengers. The group had flown from Moorabbin to King Island two days earlier. A witness saw the aircraft appear to accelerate normally along runway 35, becoming airborne before the intersection with runway 28 after a take-off roll of about 430 metres.
A short distance beyond the runway intersection, at a height of about 100 feet, the aircraft pitched steeply nose up and banked left about 30 degrees. The aircraft appeared to hang in the air momentarily, with the engine at high power, before banking further left in a nose high attitude and being lost to sight behind trees. The aircraft impacted the ground in a steep nose-down, left wing low attitude, tearing off the left wing, before sliding along the ground for about 65 metres and coming to rest on runway 28.
The airport groundsman reached the accident site quickly, and shortly after was joined by three other people, all of whom assisted the injured. A fire truck arrived at the site 15 to 20 minutes after the accident and an ambulance arrived in about 30 minutes.
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/aair199805365.aspx 2.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1990-1999_32.html 