This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schneider Grunau Baby |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH- |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jamijarvi (EFJM), Finland -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EFJM |
| Destination airport: | EFJM |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider´s wings separated from the aircraft after the aircraft enetered a high speed dive for unknown reasons. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.
Sources:
Finnish general aviation accidents database