Accident VL Sääski OH-ASD, Thursday 28 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 July 1938
Time:
Type:VL Sääski
Owner/operator:
Registration: OH-ASD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Helsinki-Malmi Airport (EFHF) -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EFHF
Destination airport:EFHF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed during approach practice. The instructor sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database