This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 August 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bücker Bü-131B Jungmann |
| Owner/operator: | Suomen Ilmailuklubi |
| Registration: | OH-SIK |
| MSN: | 814 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Iitti -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft while making a low pass over his home. The aircraft crashed into a tree with fatal result to the pilot.
Sources:
Finnish general aviation accident database