Accident Cessna C-145 Airmaster OH-YNB, Monday 5 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 June 1939
Time:
Type:Cessna C-145 Airmaster
Owner/operator:Y Nissinen
Registration: OH-YNB
MSN: 464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Pielinen, Karelia -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lieksa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The floatplane stalled and crashed into the lake while making a turn at a low speed.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OH-.html