Accident Glider , Monday 10 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 April 1939
Time:
Type:Glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirkkojärvi, Finland -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The unregistered glider crashed during winching when the cable did not become loose. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation database